APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES LTD PRIVACY POLICY

Applied Industrial Technologies Ltd. and its subsidiaries (collectively “AIT” or “we”) are committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of customers and suppliers and views the relationship with our customers and suppliers as our most precious asset. In your dealings with AIT Canada, you can be certain that you are dealing with a company that values your trust and will take every measure to ensure your total confidence and satisfaction.

1) General

AIT Canada knows that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to user privacy in our products and services. That's why protecting any personal information, such as your name, address, email address, phone number or land location, that you provide us is of the utmost importance to AIT Canada. As a result, we have prepared this Privacy Statement to let you know about the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage the personal information you entrust to us. This policy outlines our personal information handling practices. If you give us personal information, we will treat it according to this policy. AIT Canada encourages you to read this policy privacy policy to understand all the safeguards in place to protect the information you provide.

When you provide personal information at our stores, our sites and/or to our service providers, you are consenting to the manner in which AIT Canada will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information, as set out below.

2) Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect personal information that you provide us when you:

    • Purchase, order, return, exchange or request certain information about our products and services;
    • Request a quote and/or make a purchase;
    • Request warranty or product repair services;
    • Enter into a contest or sweepstakes or respond to one of our surveys; or
    • Provide us with comments or suggestions.

How we use the information we collect: 

    • We will not share, sell or rent personal information about our customers and suppliers with/to anyone outside AIT Canada.
    • AIT Canada will not use your personal information for any purposes, other than those outlined, unless we have asked your permission and have received your consent.

3)  Data Retention

AIT Canada will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and we will remove personal information when it is no longer relevant for the uses for which it was gathered.

4)  Accuracy of Data Collected

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

5)  Visiting our websites:

General

In general, you can visit our websites without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. However, we may collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our sites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our sites. Traffic analysis: we may use log files and cookies to measure interest in our products and analyze the success of our marketing efforts and the functionality of our website. Aggregate (not personal) traffic analysis information may be shared with our marketing and advertising agencies.

Cookies:
A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website sends to your browser, which is then stored on your hard drive so the site can recognize you when you return. At present, AIT Canada’s websites do not use cookies.

Tracer Tags:
"Tracer tags" (which may also be referred to as "Clear GIFs" or "Web Beacons") is technology that tracks which pages you visit on a website. Currently, AIT Canada’s websites do not use Tracer Tags.

Third party links:
Our sites may include links to the websites of our business partners and vendors. Except as provided herein, we will not provide any of your personal information to these third parties without your prior consent.

AIT Canada provides links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. The inclusion of any link does not imply AIT Canada 's endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

6) Security Measures

All information held by AIT Canada is subject to strict internal security to prevent unauthorized access and improper usage. Electronic records are subject to limited access by authorized personnel who must use passwords and other security measures. Print records of personal information are subject to physical protection such as locked rooms or cabinets, accessible only to authorized personnel granted by AIT Canada.

7)  Disclosure of Personal Information

AIT Canada will not trade, rent or sell your personal information, without your prior consent, except as otherwise set out herein.

If your purchases are being shipped to you, we will share your shipping information on a confidential basis with our delivery service providers.  Our delivery service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than making the delivery.

AIT Canada reserves the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets to a third party acquirer.

We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

8)  Access to information

As one of our customers / suppliers, you have a right to know what information we are holding in respect to you, and you have the right to ensure that it is accurate. On request, we will arrange to supply you with a printout or electronic replica of our files relating to your information. If you wish to verify your information, please send us a letter at the address included to the attention of the Privacy Officer. If you find errors or omissions, we will be pleased to make corrections.

9) Commitment

Employee commitment

Every one of our employees is committed to respecting the personal information we hold in our files. Our employees are required to abide by the company policy relating to the proper use of personal information.

Third party commitment

Whenever AIT Canada supplies data files to third party services such as printers or mailing houses, these companies are required to respect AIT Canada ’s Code of Privacy and abide by their own privacy policies. They must utilize the lists only for the purposes AIT Canada specifies and not make any copies of the files. All data files remain the property of AIT Canada and must be returned to AIT Canada at the completion of the job.

10)  Your Satisfaction

We will do our best to resolve any outstanding issues in a positive and co-operative spirit, and in a prompt manner. If, having shared your concerns with us, you are still not satisfied, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by mail to 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3 or by calling 1-800-282-1376.

11)  How to Contact Us

We want to assure you that AIT Canada is dedicated to protecting your privacy. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you:

    • Have any questions or comments about this Privacy and Security Statement;
    • Wish to access and/or correct your personal information;
    • Wish to provide or withdraw your consent for AIT Canada to provide you information about products and services and special offers by mail, e-mail, and/or telephone; or
    • If you wish us not to share your personal information with our marketing partners.

You can contact us by calling 1-306-931-0888 ext. 262, by fax at 1-306-934-2553 or writing at (please include your e-mail address and phone number with your correspondence along with the information needed to support your request):

Applied Industrial Technologies Ltd.
P.O. Box 8849
Saskatoon, SK  Canada   S7K6X3
Attn: - Clifton Sanche, Privacy Officer

12)  Changes to the Privacy and Security Statement

To help you track the changes to our Privacy and Security Statement, a history of changes to our Privacy and Security Statement will be noted here, beginning with changes published after September 1, 2006.


10 Privacy Principles

    • Accountability – AIT Canada has a Corporate Privacy Officer  in place to ensure that the corporation abides by the rules and regulations set forth in the Privacy Act.
    • Identifying purposes –  AIT Canada will inform the customer or supplier of the data being collected.
    • Consent – Consent to gather, store or disclose private information will be obtained from the customer or supplier prior to action.
    • Limiting collection – AIT Canada will limit the collection of private information to that which serves the original purpose of collection.  No additional information will be collected.
    • Limiting use, disclosure, and retention –  AIT Canada will use or disclose private information only for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer or supplier consents to the additional use or disclosure.
    • Accuracy – Private information will be kept as accurate and up-to-date as is possible.
    • Safeguards –  AIT Canada will protect all private information collected to prevent loss or theft.  Safeguards such as locks, passwords, firewalls and alarms will be used to protect the information collected.
    • Openness – AIT Canada will publish their privacy policy so that employees, customers and suppliers will know the extent to which their information is being utilized, safeguarded and how they can access their information.
    • Individual access – When requested by the customer or supplier, AIT Canada will inform the individuals that they have information about them and will provide access to such information if requested.
    • Challenging compliance –AIT Canada has provided a Privacy Officer to handle all inquiries regarding the privacy policy.  Any privacy inquiries or complaints can be forwarded directly to the Privacy Officer for action.
   

copyright (2009) HyPOWER Systems       web design by CanadaWeb Inc.